Sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) is a an inexpensive foaming agent, a surfactant and common detergent known to cause irritation and inflammatory reactions in skin. It is a very common ingredient in commercial shampoos and soaps. SLS is also the most commonly used toothpaste detergent and has been related to intraoral adverse effects.

Sodium lauryl Sulphate is a just another example of the large beauty manufacturers cutting costs at the consumer’s expense. Our handmade beauty products are never made with harsh detergents and are thus hypoallergenic and skin safe.

homemade_soap_almond_vanilla

Advertisements